Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Illuminated Health Ltd uses and protects any information that you submit when you use this website. Illuminated Health Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2015.
The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Illuminated Health website. On some pages, you may be able to order products, leave comments, register for classes, workshops, or other services, or register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected on these pages are:

Full name
Email address
Address (if applicable)
Birthday (if applicable)
Contact telephone number (if applicable)
Web site (if applicable)
Credit Card Details (if applicable)
Short biography or personal information (if applicable)

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when making an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register on our website if you would like to receive our newsletters or if you would like to get in touch with someone from our team. Information you submit on our website will only be used for what you have registered for. If you do register, then we require your real name, and your email address. If you choose to leave a comment, you can choose to identify yourself using a nickname, but you must supply an email address. You can choose to provide additional information about yourself that will form a publicly visible profile of you.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design my website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area of our website, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all the personally identifiable information that we collect when you register with our website by logging into the website and viewing your profile (which you can update yourself).

You can correct factual errors in your other personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you sign up to our newsletter we will collect your name and email address. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. Your email address is secure and will never be passed to third parties. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by simply unsubscribing. All information stored is in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Illuminated Health Ltd processes and stores personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal information supplied will be used primarily in answering inquiries, providing services or fulfilling any contractual obligations. Where necessary, consequent upon the way we organise our business, personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes. Personal data will not be released to non-associated third parties unless there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so or unless the third party fulfils a service on our behalf.
We will not store personal data longer than is reasonably necessary. If you do not wish us to store personal information regarding you please contact the Data Controller at Illuminated Health Ltd, 128 Manor Way, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 8FS, UK.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies you can contact our head office by email: info@illuminatedhealth.com or by calling us on +44 1895 347757

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline